Skip to main content

Brownells Match Precision Optic (MPO) Line: More Features, Less Money

Brownells Match Precision Optic (MPO) line offers more features—first focal plane (FFP) reticle, quality exposed turret, zero stop and adjustable parallax—for less than $1000.

Brownells Match Precision Optic (MPO) Line: More Features, Less Money

There is no shortage of new entrants into the optics market. Most brands I know from childhood still exist, but it seems like new labels are frequently joining the fray. So, how should consumers assess a new product or brand?

Most new optics companies are following the established pattern of setting the scope specifications (i.e., magnification range, reticle options, turret style, etc.) and then buying and importing those scopes from existing optics manufacturing centers in Asia. The best optics from this business model usually come from Japan because of its advanced design and manufacturing capabilities. Where it can get confusing is what happens once those new scopes arrive on American soil. Most new optics companies have an office and a warehouse in the U.S., and they pump out scopes to distributors and dealers. This adds markup to the scope’s price because everyone in the chain has to get paid. Recently, some firms have opted for direct-to-consumer sales to keep the price down. Still, startup operations often lack name recognition and consumer confidence, so it’s buyer beware.

Among the new players in the optics arena, Brownells should stand out. They’ve developed specifications for a number of scopes and then had those scopes produced in Japan before importing them to the U.S. I’ve found these to be quality Japanese optics with thoughtful design touches that make them a great choice for most shooting applications. The Brownells approach eliminates all the middlemen and passes the savings on to the consumer. That’s how they’re delivering quality at a compelling price. This model also leverages Brownells’ name and the understanding that customers don’t need to worry about abandonment after purchase. Brownells has been around since 1939 and has a reputation for taking care of its customers. This is unlikely to change in my lifetime.

Brownells’ goal for its optics line was to provide more features than were traditionally offered at lower prices. Their business model makes that possible, but it is each optic’s clearly defined purpose that brings it success. The Match Precision Optic (MPO) line started with the 5-25x56mm due to the popularity of all things precision rifle. Brownells wanted a first focal plane (FFP) reticle, quality exposed turret, a zero stop and adjustable parallax; they got all of that in a scope that now sells for less than $1,000. All MPO scopes also had to be IP67 rated, which means they are dustproof and waterproof down to 3 feet for 30 minutes.


There are a couple of unique features on the 5-25X that make it stand out from the crowd. The zero stop is integrated into the turret cap, for example, so it doesn’t get any easier to set a zero stop than Brownells’ design. Loosen the screws to remove the cap, use the rim of a cartridge case, or better yet a screwdriver, to adjust elevation to zero. Then, re-attach the turret cap. Integrating the zero stop into the turret cap is such a simple and elegant solution, in my opinion. It’s unusual to find it in a scope at such a low price.


The other unique feature in the 5-25x56mm scope is the reticle. It’s FFP and has a floating dot in the center. The main horizontal stadia subtends in .5-mil increments, but unlike most reticles the main horizontal stadia is two thin lines placed close together with a small gap between them. This design means the reticle doesn’t cover too much of the target at maximum magnification. When dialed down in magnification, the two lines appear to merge. This reticle is much more usable at low magnification than many other FFP examples I’ve seen. The 1-8x24mm scope has a reticle that shares a similar design.

Finally, customers buying from Brownells don’t need to worry about the company going out of business. The MPO line will continue to expand. A 1-6X that meets all the same quality standards as any other MPO optic has been announced. They will save us a ton of money by simplifying the knurling on the scope and using a simple reticle. It’ll sell for a little more than half of what the 1-8x24mm costs. Keep an eye out for MPO optics. They offer more value and performance than many scopes in this price range.

Brownells MPO 5-25X56mm Specifications

  • Power: 5X-25X
  • Objective: 56mm
  • Tube Diameter: 34mm
  • Elevation Adjustment: .1 mil per click; 10 mils per revolution
  • Windage Adjustment: .1 mil per click; 10 mils per revolution
  • Reticle: N-OMR, FFP
  • Length: 15.4 in.
  • Weight: 37 oz. (illuminated model)
  • Eye Relief: 3.7 in.
  • MSRP: $1,000
  • Importer: Brownells, 800-741-0015, brownells.com

Brownells MPO 1-8X24mm Specifications

  • Power: 1X-8X
  • Objective: 24mm
  • Tube Diameter: 30mm
  • Elevation Adjustment: .1 mil per click; 10 mils per revolution
  • Windage Adjustment: .1 mil per click; 10 mils per revolution
  • Reticle: CQ-NOMR, SFP
  • Length: 10.9 in.
  • Weight: 24.8 oz (illum. model)
  • Eye Relief: 3.5 in.
  • MSRP: $800
  • Importer: Brownells, 800-741-0015, brownells.com
Current Magazine Cover

Enjoy articles like this?

Subscribe to the magazine.

Get access to everything Guns & Ammo has to offer.
Subscribe to the Magazine

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Recommended Articles

Recent Videos

Guns and Ammo Magazine Covers Print and Tablet Versions

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Digital Now Included!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

PREVIEW THIS MONTH'S ISSUE

Buy Digital Single Issues

Magazine App Logo

Don't miss an issue.
Buy single digital issue for your phone or tablet.

Buy Single Digital Issue on the Guns & Ammo App

Other Magazines

See All Other Magazines

Special Interest Magazines

See All Special Interest Magazines

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Guns & Ammo stories delivered right to your inbox every week.

Phone Icon

Get Digital Access.

All Guns and Ammo subscribers now have digital access to their magazine content. This means you have the option to read your magazine on most popular phones and tablets.

To get started, click the link below to visit mymagnow.com and learn how to access your digital magazine.

Get Digital Access

Not a Subscriber?
Subscribe Now

Enjoying What You're Reading?

Get a Full Year
of Guns & Ammo
& Digital Access.

Offer only for new subscribers.

Subscribe Now